Office of Roy Cooper

RALEIGH - North Carolina Governor Roy Cooper announced Monday appointments to serve as chairs of county boards of elections.

Ervin Griffin was selected for Halifax County, Vivian Branch for Northampton and Esther Terry for Warren. 

Around the state

Alamance: Ms. Dorothy Yarborough

Alexander: Mr. Ray Warren

Alleghany: Ms. Betty Richardson

Anson: Mr. Ross Streater

Ashe: Ms. Patricia Beaver

Avery: Ms. Patricia Gayle Culbreath

Beaufort: The Honorable Thomas Payne

Bertie: Mr. William Michael Freeman

Bladen: Ms. Louella P. Thompson

Brunswick: Mr. Boyd Williamson

Buncombe: Mr. Jake Quinn

Burke: Mr. Lonnie H. Kirksey III

Cabarrus: Mr. Martin Ericson

Caldwell: Mr. Morris Reaves

Camden: Ms. Beatrice Ferebee

Carteret: Ms. Susan Cuthrell

Caswell: Mr. Larry C. Cowan

Catawba: Mr. Barry Cheney

Chatham: Ms. Laura Heise

Cherokee: Mr. Gary P. Kilpatrick

Chowan: Mr. John Guard

Clay: Mr. Jerry Anderson

Cleveland: Mr. Douglas Sharp

Columbus: Ms. Katherine Horne

Craven: Ms. Zeda Trice

Cumberland: Ms. Helen Nelson

Currituck: Ms. Susan Johnson

Dare: Mr. Skip Saunders

Davidson: Mr. James Cunningham

Davie: Mr. Gary LaBlanc

Duplin: Ms. Angela Mainor

Durham: Ms. Dawn Baxton

Edgecombe: Ms. Florence Armstrong

Forsyth: Mr. Robert Durrah

Franklin: Ms. Sonravea Privette

Gaston: Mr. James (Jim) Ragan

Gates: Rev. Jimmy Boone

Graham: Ms. Juanita Colvard

Granville: Mr. James Wall

Greene: Mr. Louis Joyner

Guilford: Mr. Horace (Jim) Kimel

Halifax: Dr. Ervin Griffin

Harnett: Ms. Allison Lynnette Fenderson

Haywood: The Honorable Danny Davis

Henderson: Mr. Charles Medd

Hertford: Mr. Johnny Sessoms

Hoke: Ms. Lornette McCaskill

Hyde: Ms. Lora Byrd

Iredell: Mr. Alan Carpenter

Jackson: Mr. Kirk Stephens

Johnston: Mr. Gordon Woodruff

Jones: The Honorable Zack Koonce

Lee: Ms. Susan Feindel

Lenoir: Mr. Courtney Patterson

Lincoln: Ms. Judy Caudill

Macon: Ms. Katherine Tinsley

Madison: Mr. Jerry Wallin

Martin: Mr. William E Newsome

McDowell: Mr. Jonas Buff

Mecklenburg: Ms. Carol Hill Williams

Mitchell: Ms. Anne Castro

Montgomery: Ms. Ada Karen Blair

Moore: Rev. Charles McKnight

Nash: Ms. Kelly Shore

New Hanover: Mr. Oliver Carter

Northampton: Ms. Vivian Branch

Onslow: Mr. Michael Morgan

Orange: Mr. Jamie Cox

Pamlico: Ms. Delcine Gibbs

Pasquotank: Mrs. Jacqueline Brown

Pender: Ms. Barbara Melluso

Perquimans: Mrs. Vera Murrill

Person: Ms. Jacqueline Booker

Pitt: Ms. Etsil Mason

Polk: Ms. Sharon Goettert

Randolph: Ms. Margaret Megerian

Richmond: Mr. Carlton Hawkins

Robeson: Mr. Larry Townsend

Rockingham: Ms. Ophelia Wright

Rowan: Mr. John Hudson

Rutherford: Ms. Frances Lockwood

Sampson: Ms. Sherry White-Williamson

Scotland: The Honorable William "Bill" Purcell

Stanly: The Honorable Ronald Burris

Stokes: Mr. Michael Pell

Surry: Mr. Dwayne Carter

Swain: Ms. Hannah Smith

Transylvania: Ms. Sara Champion

Tyrrell: Mr. Cecil Lilley

Union: Mr. Harry Crow

Vance: Ms. Heather Kenney

Wake: Ms. Erica Porter

Warren: Ms. Esther Terry

Washington: Mr. General James

Watauga: Mr. Michael Behrent

Wayne: Mr. Eddie Edwards

Wilkes: Mr. Larry Taylor

Wilson: Mr. Chip Futrell

Yadkin: Mr. Walter Shore

Yancey: Mr. Troy Gary Boone